Skip to main content

Orange Veterans Military Honor Wall.

Celebration of the Orange Veterans’ Honor Wall

“In Honor of those Lions Who Served” 

 

 

Speakers at the Orange Veterans Honor Wall Celebration 

  • Miss Ohio Madison Miller, Supporter of Veterans will be say a few words about Orange Vets. https://missohio.org/missohio/ 
  • Retired Army Colonel Kevin Shwedo ‘74 Will Speak. Bio
  • Retired Air Force Colonel Joseph Frankino ‘91 Will Speak. Bio
  • Retired Army Lieutenant Colonel Mary Lou Dranch Smullen ‘71 Will Speak. Bio
  • Army Captain Chaplain Father Joseph Brankatelli ‘98 Will Speak. Bio
  • We have collected over 338 Orange Veterans names so far. 

 

 

 

 

wall with namesOrange Vet background 

Orange Veteran google form to add an Orange Veteran Click here

Pictures of the Orange Veterans Celebration

Click here

We have collected over 338 names so far. We know there are more Orange Veterans that have not filled out the form. Please send this webpage to your Orange Veteran friends. 

 

 

 

 

In Honor of the Orange Lions Who Served

 

 

Here is a list of those Orange Veterans that were Killed in Action and their story.

Private First Class George  Bittner WW2  – https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=509171

Private James Gilchrist WW2 – https://www.honorstates.org/profiles/96920/

First Lieutenant William Huisman WW2 – https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=99330

First Class John Turoczy WW2 – https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/u/united-states-submarine-losses/shark-i-ss-174.html

SP4  Louis H. Jilek Vietnam – https://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/25893/LOUIS-H-JILEK/ 

Here is a website that explains Military ranks https://www.va.gov/vetsinworkplace/docs/em_rank.asp

Here is a comprehensive list of Orange Veterans as of Feb 6th 2024

Inorder to see all columns you might have to reduce your view “Zoom Out”

 

Criteria to be on the Orange Military Honor Wall.

  1. A graduate of Orange High School and entered in the Military.

  2. Left Orange early and directly entered the Military like many of our WW2 Veterans. 

 

 

  Last Name First Name Rank Branch Grad Year Where did you grow up WW2 Draft Card Where were you stationed MOS What special commendation did you receive?    
  Abdul hadi Mona PO1 Navy 1999 Moreland Hills   USS Laboon DDG 58, TPU Norfolk, NMC Bahrain, CRS-10 Little creek Gunners Mate

National Defense Service Metal, GWOT Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal (2), Sea Service Deployment Ribbon, Navy/Marine Core Overseas Service Ribbon, NATO metal, Navy/Marine Core Achievement Metal (3), Navy “E” Ribbon, Navy Pistol Marksmanship Metal with S, Navy Rifle Marksmanship Ribbon

   
  Allison Andrew 2d Lt Air Force 2017     Kadena AB Okinawa Japan 21A3 Aircraft Maintenance Officer      
  Aminoshariae Amir MAJ Army 2000 Pepper Pike   Fort Liberty (formerly Fort Bragg) 63A Army Commendation Medal    
  Barack Christopher Lt Col Air Force 1990     Edwards AFB, CA; Cannon AFB, NM; Kent State University, OH; Osan AB, South Korea; Dyess AFB, TX; Nellis AFB, NV; Langley AFB, VA; Luke AFB, AZ; Pentagon, Washington DC Aircraft Maintenance      
  Barack Matthew LTC Army 1996     Amman, Jordan and Washington DC Field Artillery, Logistician, and Adjutant General      
  Baxa Joseph PO1 Navy 1984 Orange   Concord Naval Weapon Station Gunners Mate

US Navy Cross, Expert Sharp Shooter, Naval Defense Medal, Naval Sea Service, Naval Defense Medal, Range Master, Desert Storm Accommodation Medals,l

   
  Baxa Jr Joseph SGT Army 1956 Warrensville   Ft. Bragg, NC Paratrooper Good conduct medal; Parachutist Badge    
  Beauchamp Louie Howard SN Navy 1938 Pepper Pike      

https://obits.cleveland.com/us/obituaries/cleveland/name/l-beauchamp-obituary?id=7707259

   
  Beauchamp Dick PVT Army 1948     Korea        
  Beauchamp Ronald SrA Air Force 1949     Fort Lowry        
  Bender Richard 1LT Army 1947 Warrensville   Korea aide to the unit commanding officer      
  Berman Daniel SPC Army 2004 Solon   Fort Bragg, NC Combat Medic

Combat Action Badge, Purple Heart, Army Commendation Medal, National Defense Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal

   
  Bieger Clare ANC Army 1937 Moreland Hills       Nurse    
  Bieger Allan PVT Army 1943 Moreland Hills      

https://obits.cleveland.com/us/obituaries/cleveland/name/allan-bieger-obituary?id=16770119

   
  Biery Max SN Navy 1986     Bethesda Maryland Corpsmen      
  Bir Pardeep Singh SPC Army 1991     Ohio 92Y      
  Bittner *George PVT Army 1941 Bedford      

https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=509171 Bronze Star, Purple Heart

   
  Bittner Steven PVT Army Air Corps 1935 Warrensville      

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=393&tf=F&q=Bittner&bc=&sort=24996%20desc&rpp=50&pg=4&rid=5381990&rlst=5381990,5401870,5491702,1156480,5930946,5673946,1983016,7803884,2110252,7788639

   
  Bitzer Robert SPC Army 2009     Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson 11B      
  Blazek Edward PVT Army 1941 Bedford      

https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/gjsentinel/name/edward-blazek-obituary?id=22936116 https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/199579658:2238?tid=&pid=&queryId=11e5973563d88e88b2fabe38399792dc&_phsrc=dXU6177&_phstart=successSource

   
  Bluhm Sheldon Neil PVT Army Air Corps 1936 Moreland Hills

sheldon_bluhm_draft_card.pdf

         
  Boaz Steven LT Navy 1966 Orange   Great Lakes, IL. Newport, RI. Pensacola, FL. Quonset Pt, RI. Jacksonville, FL. USS Guam, USS Saratoga, Chicago, IL Naval Aviator (Helicopter Pilot) Naval Aviator Wings    
  Bode John PVT Army

Teacher

    teacher   https://www.stjohnfh.com/obituaries/john-bode    
  Boehler George Carl LCpl Marine Corps 1965     Vietnam        
  Bohonik Michelle SSgt Air Force Staff     Randolph Air Force Base, Texas Personnel Specialist      
  Bollnow Elmer PVT Army 1938 Warrensville      

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=1&tf=F&q=Bollnow+Elmer&bc=&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=5413557

   
  Bonocore Joe SSGT Army 1989 Pepper Pike   Ft Hood 11B      
  Boughton James PVT Army 1939 Bedford       WWII in the Signal Corps stationed in Iceland.    
  Boughton Frank PVT Army 1918 Solon

frank_walter_boughton_draft_card.pdf

         
  Boyd Lawrence "Larry" UNK Army 1969 Woodmere   Vietnam MP      
  Brankatelli Joseph CH (CPT) Army 1998 Moreland Hills   Fort Bragg, Arlington National Cemetery, Fort Carson, Fort Riley Chaplain Bronze Star Medal    
  Brickley Jonathan PFC Army 1988 Moreland Hills   Fort Bragg, NC        
  Brooks Darrell SSgt Air Force 1983     Okinawa Japan Jet Mechanic      
  Brozek Joseph PVT Army 1937 Orange

oseph_brozek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Bruno Joe Sgt Air Force 1965 Moreland Hills   Shaw AFB, Sumter, SC Supply was my main MOS. The Air Force was beginning to convert from a manual system to a digitized system, which I was heavily involved with. The position was of paramount importance as it kept me stateside my entire enlistment. Honorable Discharge    
  Bryan Patricia Parvin SrA Air Force 1987 Pepper Pike   Malmstrom AFB, MT Electrical-Mechanical Missile Maintenance, Minuteman II      
  Buckner Craig CW3 Marine Corps 1990     Okinawa Japan 6004, Aircraft Maintenance Engineering Officer      
  Cameron Bob SA Navy 1946              
  Camp Julian SA Navy 1942 Moreland Hills

julian_lansing_camp__draft_card.pdf

         
  Capes Jay PFC Army 1963 Orange   Vietnam infantry Bronze star and Purple Heart    
  Carder Lee SA Navy 1934 Moreland Hills

lee_alden_carder_draft_card.pdf

         
  Carter Daniel CPT Army 2006     Fort Knox, Fort Carson, Fort Huachuca, and Fort Stewart 19A and 35D      
  Cath Simke CPO Navy 1981 Orange   Norfolk Naval Station Master-At-Arms

Navy & Marine Corps Achievement Medal (6); Navy Unit Commendation: Meritorious Unit Commendation (2); Good Conduct Medal (5); Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal; Southwest Asia Service Medal; Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal; Global War on Terrorism Service Medal; Humanitarian Service Medal

   
  Cavanagh Frank SSG Army 1988 Moreland Hills   345 Combat Support Hospital, Al Asad, Al Anbar, Iraq 27D, Judge Advocate General Corps

Army Commendation Medal (2), Army Achievement Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal w/ Campaign Star, Armed Forces Reserve Medal w/ M Device, Presidential Unit Citation.

   
  Christenson Enoch PVT Army Air Corps 1932 Moreland Hills

enoch_robert_christenson_draft_card.pdf

         
  Clark George PVT Army 1916 Bedford

george_dana_clark_draft_card.pdf

         
  Cleveland William SSG Army 2003     Grafenwoehr Germany, Baumholder Germany, Fort Bliss Texas 11-B Infantryman      
  Clifford Jerry LT Navy 1944 Warrensville      

https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/herald/name/jerry-clifford-obituary?id=12943982 https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/199633066:2238?tid=&pid=&queryId=7ec5321e93d3382c5cfe0c53d10d334b&_phsrc=dXU6179&_phstart=successSource

   
  Cokor Matthew M SN Navy 1943 Orange   Okinawa Japan Mineman      
  Cokor John SA Navy 1940 Orange      

https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/legacyremembers/john-cokor-obituary?id=29845721

   
  Collins Thomas MSgt Air Force 1973     Germany(3X), SD, and Wy Force Protection      
  Comer John (Jack) Capt Air Force 1965 Moreland Hills   Various bases in the US and overseas Flying inflight refueling aircraft (KC135)      
  Cook Curtis PO3 Navy 1963     Key West Fl Radio      
  Craft Richard LTJG Navy 1965 Orange   Arlington, VA Computer programmer at the Defense Intelligence Agency      
  Crain Jay(Jed)? SSG Army 1970 Hunting Valley   CONUS and Europe 95B3Q9 Military Police Investigator

Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Good Conduct Medal(4),Overseas Service(3)NCO Development(2)National Defense Service Medal,Presidential Unit Citation

   
  Crawford Shamable PFC Army National Guard 2014 Woodmere   Columbus 88m      
  Crosby Reginald E-4 Army 1967 Woodmere   Vietnam Combat Medic Purple Heart, Bronze Star with Valor    
  Crisman Steve CPT Army 1965     Germany and Vietnam Finance Officer      
  Csutoros Steven UNK Merchant Marines

Teacher

    At sea Orange HS Biology teacher and Coach

Boca Raton, FL HS Coach and Athletic Director after Orange https://obits.cleveland.com/us/obituaries/cleveland/name/steven-csutoros-obituary?id=16555235

   
  Cummings Xavier CPT Army 1998 Orange   Fort Eustis, Camp As-Sayliyah Qatar, Fort Leonard Wood, COB Speicher Iraq Engineer Dive Officer, Special Forces Combat Diver, Ranger, Airborne

2xMSM, 2xARCOM, AAM, several sevice ribbons and occupation medals

   
  Danicic John PVT Army Air Corps 1934 Warrensville      

Injured in a plane crash in France https://www.startribune.com/obituaries/detail/13936763/

   
  Danicic Charles SA Navy 1934 Warrensville

charles_albert_danicic_draft_card.pdf

         
  Davidson William PVT Army 1930 Chagrin Falls

william_peter_davidson_draft_card.pdf

         
  Davies Brian CMSgt Air Force 1964     George AFB, CA and Clark AB, Philippiines Medical Materiel Specialist      
  Davis Elmer PVT Army 1940 Orange

elmer_george_davis_draft_card.pdf

         
  Davis Kenneth PVT Army 1942 Orange

kenneth_eugene_davis_draft_card.pdf

         
  Dennis Gene PVT Army Air Corps 1948     Sheppard Field Texas        
  Derus David UNK Air Force 1963     Korea        
  Destro Anthony PVT Army 1940 Pepper Pike      

https://obits.cleveland.com/us/obituaries/cleveland/name/anthony-destro-obituary?id=21148165

   
  Dickerson Carl PVT Army 1939 Moreland Hills

carl_ellis_dickerson_draft_card.pdf

         
  Dieter Greg PVT Army National Guard 2012 Orange   Fort Sam Houston 11b      
  DiFrancesco Tom SPC Army 1966     Frankfurt, Germany AFN radio announcer      
  Dodd Maurice SGT Army National Guard 1955 Warrensville   Cleveland Batallion S-!      
  Dombus Andrew SA Navy 1941 Warrensville

andy_frank_dombus_draft_card.pdf

         
  Doran Joseph PVT Army 1961 Moreland Hills   Ft Benning Georgia the duties of a recruit      
  Doran Richard K PVT Army 1960     Philadelphia Arsenal   https://www.horancares.com/obituaries/Richard-Doran    
  Doran David UNK Navy 1964     Vietnam        
  Drain Patrick CDR Navy 1997 Orange   San Diego, CA; Monterey, CA; Bahrain; Saudi Arabia; Washington, DC; Newport, RI; Norfolk, VA Foreign Area Officer; Surface Warfare Officer

Legion of Merit; Defense Meritorious Service Medal; Meritorious Service Medal

   
  Driscoll Sean Cpl Marine Corps 2007 Orange   Camp Lejeune 0341 Mortarman Combat Action Ribbon    
  Drnach Smullen Mary Lou LTC Army 1971     AL, GA, Wash DC, Germany Signal, Admin, & Public Affairs      
  DuBose Chester SN Navy 1966 Orange   USS Bon Home Richard & NAS Lakehurst NJ Air Traffic Control      
  Dues Demarcus HM2 Navy 1999 Warrensville   Okinawa Japan/ Camp Lejeune NC Naval Corpsman 8404

Navy and Marine Corp overseas service ribbon, Navy Good Conduct Medal, Naval Meritorious unit commendation, National Defense Service Medal, Combat Action Ribbon, Navy and Marine Achievement Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal.

   
  Eastwood Ervin PVT Army Air Corps 1940 Warrensville

ervin_alfred_eastwood_draft_card.pdf

         
  Eckstein Robert E LT Navy 1961     Vietnam Oral Surgeon        
  Elber John F PVT Army National Guard 1934 Moreland Hills

john_franklin_elber_draft_card.pdf

         
  Ferritto Earnest PVT Army 1937 Warrensville

ernest_pasgual_ferritto_draft_card.pdf

         
  Ferritto John PVT Army 1939 Warrensville

john_pearl_ferritto_draft_card.pdf

         
  Ferritto Theodore PVT Army Air Corps 1941 Warrensville

theodore_albert_ferritto_draft_card.pdf

         
  Fidler Lawrence PVT Army 1940 Bedford

awrence_edward_fidler_draft_card.pdf

         
  Figliuolo Mike CPT Army 1989 Moreland Hills   Fort Knox, Fort Carson, Fort Knox, and Duke University Armor officer/12A AAM, ARCOM, MSM    
  Finkes John PVT Army 1940 Orange

john_leonard_finkes_draft_card.pdf

         
  Fischer Joseph PVT Army 1940 Warrensville

joseph_alger_fischer_draft_card.pdf

         
  Formanek Richard PVT Army 1951 Orange   I believe my Uncle was stationed in California        
  Formanek Jr. William PVT Army 1939 Orange william_james_formanek_jr_draft_card_1.pdf Ft. Benjamin Harrison, Indiana USA WW2 Combat (Received Purple Heart)

Purple Heart 6/30/1944-wounded April 1945 Battle of Bulge Purple Heart https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=2&tf=F&q=Formanek+William&bc=,sl,fd&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=6101873&rlst=3000378,6101873 https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/200432154:2238

   
  Foster Simone SSgt Air Force 2015 Orange   Lackland AFB TX Dental Laboratory Technician      
  Franc Bill UNK Marine Corps 1969     Vietnam        
  Frank Adam Cpl Marine Corps 1993     MCAS Miramar Logistics/Embarkation Specialist (MOS 0431), nuclear biological chemical warfare 5711      
  Franks Jim GYSGT Marine Corps Staff     Electronics, 5954 Sea Service Deployment Ribbon w 3*, Meritorious Unit Commendation Medal w/ 1*, Navy Achievement Medal w/1*, National Defense Service Medal, Navy Commendation Medal, Letter of Commendation, Certificate of Commendation, 4 Letters of Commendation      
  Frankino Joseph Col Air Force 1991 Moreland Hills   Last duty station: Pentagon. +9 others Space and Missile Operations and Acquisitions (13S, 63A)

Defense Superior Service Medal,
- Legion of Merit,- Defense Meritorious Service Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters,- Meritorious Service Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters,
- Joint Service Commendation Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster,- Air Force Commendation Medal,- Air Force Achievement Medal,- Joint Meritorious Unit Award, - AF Outstanding Unit Award with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster,- Combat Readiness Medal,
- National Defense Service Medal,- Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal,- Global War on Terrorism Service Medal,
- Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 'N' Device,- Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster,
- AF Longevity Service with 5 Oak Leaf Clusters,- Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol),
- AF Training Ribbon

   
  Fraser David Lt Col Air Force 1958     Paris Island and Camp LaJune Vietnam Turkey Az Whiteman Soul K Tampa Special Ops https://www.powellfuneralinc.com/obituaries/david-fraser    
  Fritsch Richard SGT Army 1947 Orange   Ft. Benning, Georgia Paratrooper

Bronze Star https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=154&tf=F&q=Fritsch&bc=,sl,fd&rpp=50&pg=2&rid=5422552&rlst=4348033,4394965,4411323,5410022,5422552,5599898,5730844,5746322,5764334,5841148B

More info about Richard M. Fritsch told by his son.

   
  Fritsch Martin Amn Air Force 1949 Orange   Georgia ?      
  Garrett John SSgt Marine Corps 1956 Warrensville   N. Carolina,Hawaii, Tenn, Viet Nam,Calif HelicopterMechanic/trainer      
  Georgian Rocky PVT Army 1940 Warrensville

rocky_j_georgian_draft_card.pdf

         
  Gilchrist *Jim PVT Army 1937 Hunting Valley james_gilchrist.pdf    

https://www.honorstates.org/profiles/96920/ Purple Heart and later died October 4 1944. https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/gilchrist=james

   
  Gillie Fredricka Amn Air Force 1950     Korea War  

https://obits.cleveland.com/us/obituaries/cleveland/name/fredricka-gillie-obituary?id=11793132

   
  Gliha John PVT Army 1945 Warrensville

john_frank_gliha_draft_card.pdf

         
  Goins Elmer PVT Army 1938 Warrensville

elmer_goins_draft_card.pdf

         
  Goudy Tom LT Navy 1968 Moreland Hills   USS Lynde McCormick(DDG8); Exchange officer with Canadian Maritime Command, Halifax Nova Scotia Ship officer, 9216, 9582, communication officer      
  Gowing Joseph SN Navy 1940 Hunting Valley   USS Pennsylvania during World War II in the South Pacific  

joseph_gowing_obits.pdf

 

   
  Gries John SA Navy 1943 Warrensville

john_gries_draft_card.pdf

         
  Griffin Doug UNK Navy 1983 Moreland Hills   Not sure, but I believe the USS Mahan        
  Griffiths Windsor PVT Army 1938 Warrensville

windor_shatto_griffiths_draft_card.pdf

         
  Groth Walter PVT Army 1931 Moreland Hills

walter_louis_groth_draft_card.pdf

         
  Groth Sr. Daniel R. SSG Army Air Corps 1941 Orange   Africa Weather Forecasting      
  Gyurcsik Julius PVT Army Air Corps 1936 Warrensville

julius_charles_gyurcsik_draft_card.pdf

         
  Harris Buck SN Navy 1961     US Ranger 61 Electrician      
  Harris Brian PO3 Navy 2000 Woodmere   USS Carter Hall LSD50, Virginia Beach, Virginia Electrician Mate

Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist (ESWS) award, rank and title of Electrician Mate third class petty officer, two deployments to the Middle East conflict as well as maritime boarding of suspicious ships harboring weapons and pirates

   
  Harrison Norman PVT Army 1942 Orange

norman_harrison_draft_card.pdf

         
  Harvey Stephen LTC Army 1984 Moreland Hills   Fort Ord, CA Schofield Barracks, HI, Fort Sill, OK, Iraq, Fort Leavenworth, KS, Yongsan, Korea Field Artillery Officer and Information Operations Officer      
  Harvot Ronald PVT Army Air Corps 1945 Orange william_joseph_harvot_draft_card.pdf Germany Wiesbaden Firefighter assistant crew chief

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=3&tf=F&q=Harvot&bc=,sl,fd&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=1090597&rlst=4373794,5853267,1090597

   
  Harvot William PVT Army 1940 Warrensville            
  Hayman Kenneth PVT Army 1940 Warrensville kenneth_hayman_draft_card.pdf Shot in the leg  

Shot in the leg https://www.news-herald.com/2001/11/21/kenneth-j-hayman/ https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/199874970:2238?tid=&pid=&queryId=bd0ef8d0e514d90e61328989093d394d&_phsrc=dXU6212&_phstart=successSource

   
  Hayman Donald PVT Army 1942 Warrensville

don_carlton_hayman_draft_card.pdf

         
  Haynes Charles AE-3 Navy 1968     NAS Jacksonville, Florida, NAS Lemoore, California Aviation Electrician A7E Corsair 2      
  Hill Lary 2LT Army 1950     Columbus General Depot, Columbus Ohio Quartermaster Supply Officer      
  Hofstetter Melinda Maj Marine Corps 1973 Pepper Pike   Okinawa, Jacksonville NC, Chile, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, Panama, Washington DC Analysis

Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Navy Commendation Medal, Joint Service Achievement Medal, Navy Achievement Medal, Joint Meritorious Unit Award (2nd Awd), Navy Unit Commendation, National Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon (2nd Awd), Navy and Marine Corps Overseas Ribbon (6th Awd), United States Coast Guard Spec. Ops. Service Ribbon.

   
  Holecek Thomas SPF5 Army National Guard 1965 Moreland Hills   Cleveland Ohio HEADQUARTERS HEADQUARTERS First Cook      
  Holmes Lisa SFC Army National Guard 2005 Woodmere   Ohio, Afghanistan, Kuwait 88M      
  Howard Robert PVT Army 1942 Moreland Hills

robert_howard_draft_card.pdf

         
  Howson Gregory PO2 Navy 1973 Pepper Pike   Charleston S.C. 4245 Submarine Auxiliaryman Classified    
  Hoynes Patrick E4 Air Force Staff     Brindisi, Italy; NSA, Fort Mead, Maryland linguist/radio intercept operator Our unit got two Distinguished Service Medals while in Italy.    
  Hrabak George SA Coast Guard 1954     9th Coast Guard District Engineering      
  Huisman *William 1LT Army Air Corps 1938 Warrensville       https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=99330    
  Hurban Joseph UKN Navy 1963              
  Hurban Thomas PVT Army 1938 Orange

thomas_john_hurban_draft_card.pdf

         
  Hussein Hafeez GySgt Marine Corps 2000 Orange   Camp Pendleton Special Operations Marine Raider 0372, Reconnaissance 0321, 8026 Parachutist/ Combatant Diver 1x Bronze Star with Combat Valor device, 1x Purple Heart,    
  Ingersoll Richard SrA Air Force 1963     Michigan, Okinawa, Thailand, Washington DC Data Processing Machine Operator      
  Insana Dominick PVT Army 1941 Warrensville

dominick_insana_jr_draft_card.pdf

         
  Jackson Blair PO2 Navy 1982 Pepper Pike   Port Hueneme, CA Civil Engineering Aid

Meritorious Unit, Battle E ribbon, Southeast Service Medal, Good Conduct, Sharp Shooter

   
  Jackson Myron PVT Army Air Corps 1941 Pepper Pike      

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/person/myron-g-jackson

 prisoner of war Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde) 54-16

myron_jake_jackson_obits.pdf 

   
  Jacob Robert Major Army 1959 Pepper Pike   Fort Eustis, VA Orthopaedic Surgeon      
  Jacovetty Robert SPC Army 1987 Orange   Ft. Lewis Washington Infantry 11-H Army Humanitarian Award    
  Jenkins Earl PVT Army 1945 Warrensville

earl_jenkins_draft_card.pdf

         
  Jennings Wally SGT Army Reserve 1962     US Administrative      
  Jilek *Louis H. SPC Army 1964 Pepper Pike   Vietnam Killed in action https://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/25893/LOUIS-H-JILEK/ Armor Crewman

Vietnam Killed in action https://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/25893/LOUIS-H-JILEK/

   
  Jones Robert LCpl Marine Corps 2013 Moreland Hills   Camp Lejeune/Vienna OH 3521      
  Jones Michael TSgt Air Force 2004 Woodmere   Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona. Patrick Air Force Base, Florida (Recruiter, Saint Petersburg, Florida). Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. Structural Civil Engineer. Air Force Recruiter.

Air and Space Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award, Meritorios Unit, AF Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service, Iraq Campaign, Global War On Terrorism Expedtition Medal, Global War On Terrorism Expedtition Medal Humanitariam Service Medal, Air and Space Overseas Service Ribbon Short

   
  Jones Jefferson SGT Army 1983 Pepper Pike   Fort Benning / Fort Lewis Army Ranger 11B/C      
  Jordan Terry PVT Army Reserve Teacher Warrensville   teacher        
  Joseph Timothey SPC Army 1983     Ft. Ord, CA 11H      
  Julian Jim CPT Army 1961     Vietnam, Korea, Panama Signal Corp Officer 0220      
  Kaufmann Walter CH (CPT) Army, Ohio Army National Guard 1965 Orange   Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland; Westerville, OH Ordnance Corp; Medical Service Corp, Judge Advocate Gen Corp1873;      
  Kawalek Will “Skip” CPT Army 2002 Moreland Hills   Virginia, Kuwait, Egypt Logistics      
  Kennedy Robert PO2 Navy 1970 Pepper Pike   Norfolk , Athens Greece, Boiler Technician      
  Kenyo, Sr. Eugene R. Amn Air Force National Guard 1955     Akron/Canton & Vienna Airports, Ohio Engine Mechanic      
  King Walter Cpl Marine Corps Reserve 1958 Gates Mills   U.S. 2111 Rifle Expert - USMC    
  Kocher Brandon Capt Marine Corps 2002 Pepper Pike   Camp Lejeune Military transition team leader- Afghanistan JSCM, NAM    
  Kodger Jack PVT Army 1942 Chagrin Falls

jack_arthur_kodger_draft_card.pdf

         
  Kornblut Kelsey CPT Army 2011 Orange   Fort Sill Judge Advocate General (JAG) Officer Meritorious Service Medal    
  Kramer Dale SP3 Army Teacher Chagrin Falls   teacher        
  Krantz Amanda Capt Air Force 1991 Pepper Pike   NASA Goddard, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space, and US Air Force Academy Engineer, Acquisition Officer, Tennis Coach JSCM, NAM    
  Krost Barbara PFC Army 1969     Ft. McClellan, Ft. Rucker, Ft Harrison 91R, 91Q      
  Krueger Donald PVT Army Air Corps 1938        

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=19&cat=WR26&tf=F&sc=24994,24995,24996,24998,24997,24993,24981,24983&q=Donald+Krueger&bc=,sl,fd&rpp=10&pg=2&rid=1023372&rlst=6851175,6916570,6985280,7007112,7689393,7768082,1023372,1312752,1392423

   
  Kucera Richard PVT Army 1940 Orange

richard_norman_kurera_draft_card.pdf

         
  Kulp III S.Ernest PO2 Coast Guard 1963     USCG Academy & Yakatat AK Mediacal Officer      
  Kumin Jeremy PO3 Navy 1979 Orange   North Island Naval Air Station + USS SCHOFIELD (FFG-3) Yeoman Navy Achievement Medal    
  Kusner Nate Sgt Marine Corps 1997 Orange   Twentynine Palms/Washington D.C. 0311/0651 Rifleman Data network specialists      
  Lamiell David CAPT Coast Guard 1965 Pepper Pike   Traverse City Michigan Medical      
  Lamon William PVT Army 1961 Moreland Hills   Vietnam        
  Langmack Charles SPC Army 1961 Gates Mills     Chaplain Assistant Army Comindation Medal with Y Device    
  Lecon Sarena K SrA Air Force 1964 Moreland Hills   Lowery Air Force Bace Administrative Service      
  Leslie Don MSgt Marine Corps/Air Force  1982 Pepper Pike   North Carolina, Florida, Alaska, Washington state, Texas, Germany. Operated in 32 countries Infantry, anti armor, security, law enforcement, OSI special agent (3) meritorious service medals    
  Lewis Ray CPL Army 1952              
  Lezsak Ed Amn Air Force 1947     Mountain Home Idaho        
  Lieblein Robert PO2 Navy 1964 Pepper Pike   USA Constellation CVA64, SanDiego Photographer      
  Lima, Jr Jack Anthony UNK Army 1965     Vietnam        
  Linn Bill Col Army 1964     Korea, Germany, USA 25A, 25C      
  Long Devin Maj Air Force 2004 Orange   Laughlin AFB, TX; Cape Canaveral AFS, FL; Hurlburt Field, FL; Patrick AFB, FL Space Operations, Electronic Warfare Bronze Star, Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan    
  Long Craig CPT Army 2003 Orange   Germany, El Salvador, Afghanistan, Missouri, Texas, North Carolina, Virginia, Civil Affairs

Operation Enduring Freedom US Navy Cross, Expert Sharp Shooter, Naval Defense Medal, Naval Sea Service, Naval Defense Medal, Range Master, Desert Storm Accommodation Medals,

   
  Lohrke Gary UNK Navy 1963     USS Longbeach - Tonkin Gulf        
  Lukich Andrew LCDR Navy 2001 Orange   Middle East, Pacific Navy Pilot

Operation Enduring Freedom veteran, Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran, Carrier Air Wing 9 Pilot of the Year, HSM-71 Pilot of the Year

   
  Lukich Lincoln Lt Navy 1999     Virginia Beach, VA Military Logistics

Bronze Star Medal, Joint Commendation Medal, Combat Action Ribbon, Various Campaign and Unit Awards

   
  Lukich Alex LCDR Navy 2007     Middle East, West Africa, Eastern Europe, Oceania Human Intelligence Officer

Army Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, Operation Enduring Freedom Medal

   
  MacDonald Timothy A. LCDR Navy 1959 Hunting Valley   USS Bennington CVS 20; USS Ernest G. Small DDR 838; USS Fechteler DD870; Destroyer School, Newport RI; Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey CA; Aide to Vice Admiral Commander USTDC Taipei Taiwan; Pentagon Duties as ship's officer, list is too long; Naval aide; R&D Pentagon

Joint Service Commendation Medal First Fleet Commendation man overboard rescue National Defense Service MedalVietnam ServiceMedal Vietnam Campaign Medal

   
  MacDonald Daniel Sgt Air Force 1961 Hunting Valley   numerous bases MMS      
  Mack Ken SGT Army National Guard 1962     Chagrin Falls Radio Communication      
  Magyar John J P02 Navy 1961 Moreland Hills   Vietnam Aircraft Mechanic      
  Majer Mike SSG Army 1980 Hunting Valley   Hunter Army Airfield, Savannah Ga Airborne Ranger / Special Forces Combat Diver      
  Marino Laurence PO3 Navy 1965     Southeast Asia Sonar Technician/Repair      
  Markey Steven SGT Army 1966 Moreland Hills   West Germany Pershing Missile Crewman 15Echo      
  Marshall John 1LT Army 1965 Moreland Hills   Worms, Germany Information officer.      
  Martin George (Jeff) PO2 Navy 1974     Yokosuka, Japan, LaMaddelena, Sardinia, Italy Illustrator Draftsman      
  Maynard John SPC Army 1965     Ft. Campbell, Ft. Bragg, Special Assignment - Bethesda, MD Cartagraphic Draftsman      
  Maynard Robert PVT Army Air Corps 1938 Chagrin Falls

robert_f_maynard_draft_info.pdf

         
  Mayzik Neil GySgt Marine Corps 1974 Woodmere   Parris Island SC, Camp Lejeune NC, London England, Camp Pendleton CA, Yuma AZ (Kuwait/Iraq Desert Shield-Desert Storm), Okinawa Japan (3 -1 year tours) Subic Bay Philippines, Cherry Point NC, Retired 0311 Infantryman to start, 7242 Air Support Operations/Chief      
  McGraw-Herdeg Andrew LTJG Coast Guard 2013 Orange   San Juan, PR Response Officer      
  McKeown John SA Navy 1940 Hunting Valley

john_patrick_mckeown_draft_card_1.pdf

         
  Meneely D. Scott CPT Army 1978 Orange`   Mannheim Germany, Newport News Virginia Transportation Corp Officer      
  Metzger Thomas Amn Air Force 1961 Gates Mills   AFB Pamama Fl Electronic Tech F 106 Fighter jet      
  Milner Robert LT Air Force 1963     Japan, Philippines, Okinawa, Vietnam        
  Mischal Bruce SFC Army 1971 Woodmere   Fort Bliss, Fort Benning, Korea Fort Lee also Saudia Arabia other short assignment the names of the installation have changed. Air Defense Artillery tanks missile maintenance re enlisted foodservice.      
  Mladineo Robert PO3 Navy 1982 Orange   Charleston Sc MS3      
  Mladineo Albert PO3 Navy Teacher Orange

albert_mladineo_draft_card.pdf

         
  Mladineo Sandy (Casey ) PO1 Navy 1977 Orange   VP-66 in Willow Grove, PA; VP-62 in Jacksonville, FL; VR-1 on Andrews AFB, MD Aviation Structural Mechanic Navy Achievement Medal (4)    
  Mocny Louis PVT Army 1943 Orange

louis_mocny_draft_info.pdf

         
  Molnar Joseph PVT Army 1942 Orange

joseph_molnar_draft_card.pdf

         
  Morton Frank PVT Army 1945 Chagrin Falls

frank_morton_draft_card.pdf

         
  Morton Ross PVT Army 1945              
  Nash Claude SA Navy 1939 Moreland Hills

claude_nash_draft_card.pdf

         
  Nekvasil Chuck UNK Navy 1963     Vietnam, Cuba        
  Nelson Richard SP5 Army 1965 Pepper Pike   Fort Bliss, Texas personnel      
  Nemeth Stephen 1LT Army 1961 Orange   Vietnam  

Bronze Star recipient survivor 1968 TET offensive MDSM VCM VSM BSM

   
  Neuman Timothy PO2 Navy 1965 Orange   CvA 62 AavaB 2 MM2      
  Nichols, Jr James William SP5 Army National Guard 1958 Orange   Ft Sill , OK / Cleveland , OH 13th artillery group / Medic / glenville Hough Riots      
  Nims Walter 1st Lt. Air Force 1966     Various bases Instructor Pilot      
  Occhionero Salvatore SGT Army National Guard 2018 Pepper Pike   Syria , Kuwait 91B

Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal With Combat Device and one bronze Oak Leaf Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal with One bronze Oak Leaf
National Defense Service Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal Non Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon with Device Number "2"
Army Oversea Service Ribbon Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal with Campaign Star Driver And Mechanic Badge with Driver-Wheeled Vehicles Clasp
Armed Forces Reserve Ribbon Army with bronze ''M'' DeviceArmy service Ribbon

   
  Opich Steven SA Navy 1942 Bedford

steve_joseph_opich_draft_card.pdf

         
  Otcasek Ladislaw PVT Army 1936 Orange            
  Otcasek Albert PVT Army 1938 Orange

albert_otcasek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Otcasek Theodore Sgt Army Air Corps 1939 Orange

theodore_otcasek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Otcasek Oscar PVT Army 1943 Orange

oscar_otcasek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Otcasek Jr August PVT Army 1941 Orange

august_otcasek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Parker Gary SP5 Army 1963 Pepper Pike   Fort Carson 71H30 - Personnel Specialist Army Commendation Medal    
  Pasterniak Robert PFC Army 1963     Philadelphia Medic      
  Paz Ophir SSgt Marine Corps 2014 Orange   Washington D.C. 5511 - Recording Engineer - "The President's Own" United States Marine Band      
  Piccus Marty LtCol Air Force 1985 Orange   Los Angeles AFB; Cape Canaveral AFS; Chantilly VA Building, launching, and operating rockets and satellites

Defense Meritorious Service Medal; Joint Service Commendation Medal; Air Force Commendation Medal

   
  Pierce Daniel SGM Army 1999     U.S. Military Academy, West Point 42S, Special Band Musician      
  Pietrowski Donald SA Navy 1941 Warrensville

donold_james_pietrowski_draft_card.pdf

         
  Platek Henry PVT Army 1942 Warrensville

henry_herbert_platek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Podojil John PVT Army 1933 Orange            
  Port Edward PVT Army 1941 Warrensville            
  Pratt Marcus SPC Army 1990 Orange john_podojil_draft_card.pdf Ft Bragg, North Carolina Mechanic 63B      
  Priesmeyer William LT Army 1963     Fort Monroe        
  Pulley Ralph A. SSG Army 1935 Woodmere   Northern France / Ardennes Supply Sergeant

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=270&tf=F&q=Pulley&bc=,sl,fd&sort=24996%20desc&rpp=50&pg=3&rid=5794168&rlst=5794168,5498270,5568368,5895548,7529923,7156107,1507982,289632,7809173,2110490

   
  Pulley Roy SA Navy 1940 Orange

roy_pulley_draft_card.pdf

         
  Rado Zolton PVT Army 1936 Orange

zolton_rado_draft_info.pdf

         
  Rado Richard PVT Army 1944 Orange

richard_wilhelm_rado_draft_card.pdf

         
  Reed Robert PVT Army 1942 Solon

robert_fleming_reed_draft_card.pdf

         
  Rhoads Ken 1LT Army 1964 Pepper Pike   Fort Bliss, El Paso Texas Hawk Air Defense Test and Evaluation commander      
  Riha Allen UNK Army 1963              
  Rinard Sherman UNK Army 1963     Vietnam        
  Rockwood Harry SSgt Marine Corps 1963 Pepper Pike   Vietnam Aviation electronic engineer Purple Heart    
  Rogers Todd Cpl Marine Corps 1989     Camp Lejeune, NC Transportation      
  Rose Kirk SB Navy 1985     USS Nimitz CVN-68 Weapons G-3 Aviation Ordinance      
  Rosenberg Fenton SP4 Army 1967     Missouri and Colorado Truck      
  Rosenthal Brian SSG Army 2013 Pepper Pike   Fort Richardson, Alaska 11B, Squad Leader      
  Russo Salvatore PFC Army 1958

Pepper

Pike

  Fort Knox Quarter master      
  Sabanegh III Ned 1st Lt Air Force 2016     Vance Air Force Base Pilot      
  Saben Elmer R. PVT Army 1943 Orange       https://fox8.com/news/veteran-receives-diploma-70-years-later/    
  Saby Arthur SP5 Army 1965     Various Japanese Translator      
  Sanborn Vernon WO1 Army Air Corps 1941 Moreland Hills      

https://www.lanefuneralhomes.com/obituaries/Vernon-J-Sanborn?obId=4478984

   
  Sanda Robert PVT Army Staff              
  Sandham James SSgt Air Force 1965     San Antonio TX, Rantoul IL, Alexandria LA, Madrid Spain Weather Observer (25271)      
  Sparano John UNK Coast Guard 1963     Cleveland        
  Schaefer Carl UNK Army 1963     Vietnam        
  Schechtman Andrew Cpl Marine Corps 2017     Camp Lejuene, NC Infantry Rifleman 3rd Battalion 6th Marines      
  Scheiner James PO2 Navy 1966 Moreland Hills   Virginia Beach, VA., Aviation Electronics Technician      
  Scheiner Anthony L PFC Army 1943 Orange   European Campaign Messenger

Anthony (Tony) Scheiner was seriously wounded in the Battle of the Bulge. https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=1&cat=WR26&tf=F&sc=24994,24995,24996,24998,24997,24993,24981,24983&q=Anthony+Scheiner&bc=,sl,fd&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=6177217

More info about Anthony (Tony) Scheiner told by his daughter 

   
  Scheiner James Tech Sgt Army 1938 Orange

james_frank_scheiner_draft_card.pdf

   

He was under George Patton and stationed in England where he had the great job of lining up the top big bands for troop entertainment. He knew all the big band leaders personally. While in England, he met my mother who became a war bride and welcomed my sister Caroline before leaving for the US.

   
  Schreibman Philip Sgt Marine Corps 2005 Moreland Hills   Okinawa Japan Air Support      
  Schroeder Robert C SGT Army 1961 Pepper Pike   Vietnam Military Inttellgence Special Agent Military IntelligeneOxford    
  Scism John PO1 Navy 1980 Pepper Pike   San Diego Operations Specialist

Navy Expeditionary Medal(2 awards) 3 Navy Good Conduct Medals
Navy Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Citation
Battle E
Sea Service Ribbon with 4 stars

   
  Seiverth John PVT Army 1933 Warrensville   Soloman Island        
  Shankland David Sgt Army National Guard 1947 Warrensville   Greenland Protecting the coastline      
  Shatzer Tom AC1 Air Force 1961 Orange   Barksdale Air Force Base Bosier City, LA Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Specialist      
  Shibley Art SPC Army 1967 Pepper Pike   Germany Motor pool clerk Artillery      
  Shiever Michael SGT Army 1969 Moreland Hills   Fort Leonardwood, MO and Fort Carson, CO Heavy Equipment Maintenance      
  Shiever Donald SP7 Army 1970 Moreland Hills   Fort Knox Diesel mechanic      
  Simpson Geoffrey PFC Army 1960 Orange   Ft. Sill, Oklahoma, Cleveland, OH Artillery, Truck driver      
  Sholle Frank PVT Army 1941 Bedford

frank_sholle_draft_card.pdf

         
  Sholle James PVT Army 1916 Orange

james_henry_sholle_draft_card.pdf

         
  Shwedo Kevin Col Army 1974 Moreland Hills   Fort Benning, Illesheim Germany, Fort Knox, Fort Belvoir, Fort Carson, Fort Leavenworth, Fort Polk, Fort Bliss, Fort Jackson, Fort Hood, Carlisle Barracks, Fort McPherson, Fort Monroe, Washinton DC … Infantry, Commander and Operations Officer Distinguished Service Medal    
  Skulina Richard PVT Army 1942 Orange

richard_skulina__draft_card.pdf

         
  Slade III William SP5 Army

Teacher

    Rhineland and Central Europe Legal Clerk Bronze Star    
  Smith Ned PO3 SS Navy 1956 Pepper Pike   Norfolk, VA and Hawaii Fire Control Tech Qualified in Submarines    
  Smith Freeman PVT Army 1936 Moreland Hills

freeman_louis_smith_draft_card.pdf

         
  Smith Richard PVT Army 1936 Moreland Hills

richard_smith_draft_card.pdf

         
  Smith Harold PVT Army 1929 Orange

harold_smith_draft_card.pdf

         
  Smith Dave PVT Army Air Corps 1947              
  Sosnowsky Brad Maj Marine corps 1984 Pepper Pike   Washington dc/Philadelphia/puerto rico/afghanistan Enforcement/intelligence      
  Specian Bob PVT Army 1945 Warrensville

robert_specian_draft_card.pdf

         
  Stenger Greg SSgt Air Force 1965     K.I.Sawyer A.F.B., Michigan Jet over 2 Engines Mechanic      
  Suchy John SP5 Army 1965     schwanheim reference facility near Frankfurt Au Main, Germany Calibration Technician and Specialist      
  Sutcliffe David QM3 Navy 1956 Pepper Pike   Charleston, SC Yorktown, VA Key West, FL navigation, visual signaling      
  Sutherland Mark CDR Navy 1986     Camp Lejeune Medical Officer: Anesthesiologist      
  Svette John C SPC Army 1961     Vietnam        
  Sweda John Maj Air Force 1969 Orange   Philippines, Korea, UK, 6 States Electronic warfare officer, test engineer      
  Takach Robert CAPT Coast Guard 1953 Orange   Alaska Public Health Physician      
  Takatch Robert PVT Army Air Corps 1947 Orange

robert_takatch_draft_card.pdf

    Orange Teacher    
  Talbot Alvin PVT Army 1936 Orange

alvin_talbot_draft_card.pdf

         
  Tate Marcus PO3 Navy 2020 Woodmere   San Diego California MA Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal    
  Taube Eric PO3 Navy 1968 Solon   San Diego homeport, all Southeast Asia 3rd Class Petty Officer      
  Taylor William PVT Army 1952              
  Tedick Howard PVT Marine Corps 1945     Camp Lejune        
  Thomas Wilfred PVT Army 1937 Bedford

wilfored_thomas_draft_card.pdf

         
  Thompson John Col Army 1969     Various Judge Advocate      
  Tilghman Kinyautta SA Navy 2014     San diego Boatswains Mate      
  Tomsic Michael LCDR Navy 2008 Moreland Hills   Warships East & West Coast (Northern Black Sea/MED , Persian Gulf/Middle East , Western Pacific, Naval Post Graduate School (Masters Degree), Defense Language Institute Surface Warfare Officer will be provided in time    
  Toth Joseph PVT Army 1928 Chagrin Falls

joseph_toth_draft_card.pdf

         
  Tripes George PVT Army 1941 Moreland Hills      

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=1&cat=all&tf=F&q=Tripes&bc=&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=5798914

   
  Tubbs Ralph HM2 US Navy / US Marine Corps 2008 Orange   as ordered , Middle East Hospital Corpsman USN / tbd USMC tbd    
  Turner Julian LTJG Navy 2012 Warrensville   Sasebo, Japan Surface Warfare Officer

National Defense Service Military Ribbon, Global War on Terrorism Service Military Ribbon, Navy & Marine Corps Overseas Service Military Ribbon, and Three Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Military Ribbons

   
  Turoczy *John SA Navy 1934 Hunting Valley      

Killed in action https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/u/united-states-submarine-losses/shark-i-ss-174.html

   
  Ubersax Samuel

CPT

Captain

Marine Corps 2011 Pepper Pike   Quantico, VA 7220      
  Ursetti Logan SSgt Air Force 2015     Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson Security Forces      
  Vajner William PVT Navy 1938 Orange

william_vajner_draft_card.pdf

         
  Van Denberg Thomas 1LT Army 1962 Moreland Hills   Ft. Campbell, KY; Pleiku, Republic of Viet Nam Assistant Motor Officer, Battalion Maintenance Officer      
  Vanderbilt James UNK Army 1963     Vietnam        
  Vargo Robert PN 3 Navy 1963 Orange   USS John R. Craig DD 885 Personnel recording      
  Vecchio John UNK Navy 1980 Orange   Virginia and Mediterranean Navigation      
  Veverka Dennis PO3 Navy 1972 Moreland Hills   U.S.S. Horne - CG-30 Maintain electrical systems EM      
  Volosyn Milt PO3 Navy 1965     NCS Keflavik Iceland; USS Howard W Gilmore; ComSubLant Communications Communications      
  Vorisek William PVT Army 1936 Orange

william_vorisek_draft_card.pdf

         
  Wagner David PO2 Coast Guard 1988     Maybe Safety Unit Cleveland Maybe Science Technician      
  Wallace II Michael SPC Army 1997     Fort Riley, ks 13BU6      
  Walters Joseph PO3 Navy 1936 Warrensville joseph_walters_draft_card.pdf Pacific / USS LSM 415 Fireman / Machinist Mate      
  Ward Richard SrA Air Force 1972 Woodmere   RAF Upper Heyford Air Force Communications Service 29150 Airman's Medal , Air Force Good Conduct Medal    
  Weitzel Harry PVT Army 1938 Pepper Pike

harry_weitzel_draft_card.pdf

         
  Wenger Jarrod Cpl Marine Corps 1990     Marine Barracks Pearl Harbor and Marine Corps Base Hawaii 0311 Infantryman      
  White Robert CPT Marine Corps 1965 Pepper Pike            
  White Harry E. UNK Air Force 1960     Vietnam        
  White Ronold LCpl Marine Corps 1965     Vietnam Military Police      
  Wilker Lawrence PVT Army 1930 Orange

Draft Card Laurence_wilker.pdf

         
  Wilson Frank Capt Air Force 1961     VietNam: South Korea: Great Falls Montana; Klamath Falls, Oregon. Weapons Controller AFSC 1744      
  Winter Ralph SGT Army 1962 Orange   Vietnam 11 Bravo

Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster; Air Medal; National Defense Service Medal; Vietnam Campaign Medal; Vietnam Serice Medal; CIB

   
  Wolfhope Jeffrey SPC Army 1981     Germany and Texas 31M Multichannel communications equipment operator      
  Wolfhope Mark MS3 Navy 1985     TAMPA, FL., PATROL SQUADRON FIFTY, NAS MOFFETT FIELD, CA., NAVAL RESERVE PERSONNEL CENTER, NEW ORLEANS, LA. MESS MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST ASSIGNED TO OFFICERS QUARTERS BATTLE "E", NATIONAL DEFENSE SERVICE MEDAL, SEA SERVICE DEPLOYMENT RIBBON 2 STARS, COAST GUARD SPECIAL OPERATIONS RIBBON    
  Wylie Austin SA Coast Guard 1946 Moreland Hills

austin_james_wylie_ww2pdf.pdf

         
  Yambor Joseph SA Navy 1940 Orange      

https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=3081&mtch=95&cat=all&tf=F&q=Yambor&bc=&sort=29612%20desc&rpp=50&pg=1&rid=2627841&rlst=2727033,2733919,2689117,2343868,2787680,2343867,2606875,2627841,2685490,2551739

   
  Zagara Adam CPT Army 2005 Moreland Hiils   Walter Reed National Military Medical Center 66H      
  Ziran Bruce LCDR Navy 1980 Pepper Pike   PRIMUS Unit. Pensacola. Landstuhl Surgeon      
  Zitner Martin PVT Army 1941 Warrensville   Northern Solomons.  

two bronze stars Asiatic-Pacific Theater Ribbon with two bronze stars https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88888843/martin-zitner?_gl=1*1yx5d9h*_gcl_aw*R0NMLjE2ODU1ODAyNjYuQ2owS0NRanc0TnVqQmhDNUFSSXNBRjRJdjZkSk9mbWNJTUFqQ1k1NDBkSG53cTNJY2NOOG0yVkMzV0R4bWlIWThSeVk2QklCMUNBWktYWWFBcmdYRUFMd193Y0I.*_gcl_dc*R0NMLjE2ODU1ODAyNjYuQ2owS0NRanc0TnVqQmhDNUFSSXNBRjRJdjZkSk9mbWNJTUFqQ1k1NDBkSG53cTNJY2NOOG0yVkMzV0R4bWlIWThSeVk2QklCMUNBWktYWWFBcmdYRUFMd193Y0I.*_gcl_au*MTU1NDg1MTA5Ni4xNjgyNjIwMjc3*_ga*MjY4MDkxOTY5LjE2ODI2MjAyNzg.*_ga_4QT8FMEX30*NjM3OTkxNmYtZjY5MC00NTM5LWI4YTUtZGU2YzhjMGYzMjZiLjMxLjEuMTY4ODE2NDYyNy41OS4wLjA.

   
  Zitner Mariann WAVE Navy 1942 Warrensville      

https://www.tributearchive.com/obituaries/20106882/Mariann-Scotty-Zitner-Tarbell

   
  Zitner Herbert PVT Marine Corps 1946 Warrensville      

https://obits.cleveland.com/us/obituaries/cleveland/name/herbert-zitner-obituary?id=15886282